Hydroxytyrosol

Hydroxytyrosol

Chinese name :羟基酪醇
Synonym :HYDROXYTYROSOL;3,4-Dihydroxyphenylethanol
Product ID:PR0145996
CAS NO.:10597-60-1
Formula:C8H10O3
Weight:154.1632
EIENCS:
Product Inquiry

 
Hydroxytyrosol for Cosmetics
 
 
Introduction :
Hydroxytyrosol is a natural polyphenolic compound with strong antioxidant activity, mainly in the form of esters in the fruits and branches of olives
 
Hydroxytyrosol (3, 4-dihydroxyphenylethanol; DOPET) is a phytochemical with antioxidant properties. After gallic acid, hydroxytyrosol is believed to be one of the most powerful antioxidants. Its oxygen radical absorbance capacity(ORAC) is 40,000 umolTE/g, which is ten times higher than that of green tea, four times higher than that of VC, and two times higher than that of CoQ10.In nature, hydroxytyrosol is found in olive oil in the form of its elenolic acid ester oleuropein and, especially after degradation. Both compounds, along with oleocanthal, are responsible for the bitter taste of extra virgin olive oil.

 
Technical Parameters
High Purity (HPLC) 98% Transparent Red to brown Oil Liquid
Hydroxytyrosol with Maltodextrin  10% White powder
Hydroxytyrosol with MCC 10% White powder
20% White Powder
 

Functions of Hydroxytyrosol:
1. Hydroxytyrosol has an ability to absorb cell-damaging radicals,which is considered to be 15 times higher than green tea and 3 times higher than CoQ10.
2. Acts as an antimicrobial agent.
3. Anti-Age
4.
Enhance skin elasticity and moisturizing


Applications
1. Face Cream
2. Moisturizer
3. Facial mask
4. Nail polish
5. Facial cleanser etc



Packing : 
High Purity :  500ML/ bottle
Low Content : 1kgs per bag 



Shelf Life : 
2 Years


Warm Tip:
Our products are belong to semi-finished raw materials, they are only sold to manufacturer of food , beverage, costmtics with related qualifications or related circulation companiese, not for personal sales nor for direct consumption.

 
Title Operation
Hydroxytyrosol MSDS
Batch number Operation
Hydrocytyrosol 98% COA