Vitamin A series
Vitamin A series
Vitamin A is an indispensable element to maintain life and a type of micronutrient essential to the human body. Vitamin A has two active subspecies, VA1 (retinol) and VA2 (retinal, retinoic acid), of which retinol is the main one. Retinoic acid is well-known in the pharmaceutical industry, but due to its greater irritation and some other reasons, it stops at drugs. Among retinol and retinal, retinol has attracted most people's attention. At present, retinol and retinol esters are widely used at home and abroad, and they have become more popular in recent years.
The efficacy of retinol and retinol esters：
Retinol and retinol esters as messengers can promote the proliferation of keratinocytes in the basal layer of the epidermis; they can stimulate the synthesis of type I and type II procollagen on fibroblasts. Let the skin be filled with collagen again, filling the areas where wrinkles and sagging have appeared.
Retinol and retinol ester compounds can suppress the activity of the two matrix metalloproteinases, MMP1 and MMP9, which are excessively excited by ultraviolet rays, reduce the damage to collagen fibers, prevent photoaging, and prevent the appearance of wrinkles and sagging.
It promotes the proliferation of basal keratinocytes and accelerates the shedding of keratinized keratinocytes, making the skin smoother and firmer.
On the one hand, retinol accelerates the shedding of melanin-containing keratinocytes and inhibits the formation of melanin. The two-pronged approach solves the problem of pigmentation in two directions.
INCI name: Retinol
CAS number: 68-26-8
Retinol is also known as A alcohol. In the skin care industry, retinol has been given the name of "all-rounder in skin care", and has all the effects of wrinkle removal, acne removal, whitening, and anti-photoaging.
INCI name: Retinol retinoate
Retinol retinoic acid ester has the biological activity of retinol and retinoic acid, which improves the optical and chemical stability of retinol and reduces the irritation of retinol and retinoic acid.
In vivo tests show that the ability to promote skin regeneration is better than retinol and retinoic acid;
Hydroxy pinacolone retinoate
INCI name: Hydroxy pinacolone retinoate
Hydroxy pinacolone retinoate is a new type of vitamin A derivative. Like many vitamin A derivatives, it inherits the biological activity of vitamin A series, promotes the division and regeneration of skin cells, and slows down the decomposition of collagen.
Hydroxy pinacolone retinoate can be effective without conversion. More importantly, it has lower irritation than A alcohol and can be used as an excellent substitute for A alcohol.