Ceramide Series

Ceramide series

 

Ceramide is ubiquitous in eukaryotic cells and has an important regulatory effect on cell differentiation, proliferation, apoptosis, aging and other life activities. Ceramide, as the main component of the intercellular lipid of the skin stratum corneum, not only acts as a second messenger molecule in the sphingomyelin pathway, but also plays an important role in the formation of the epidermal stratum corneum.

 

Mechanism of action

(1) Barrier effect

Ceramide in the stratum corneum of the skin combines cholesterol and fatty acids to form a dense lipid bilayer molecular membrane that resists external stimuli. Ceramide plays a leading role in the regulation of skin barrier function, helps strengthen the stratum corneum and protects against harmful substances from the outside world Invasion, reduce the occurrence of allergies.

Experiments have proved that the topical use of a certain amount of natural synthetic ceramide can restore the loss of skin barrier function caused by the use of organic solvents and surfactants, so it has a good effect of protecting the skin against allergies.

 

2) Moisturizing effect

 

Ceramide is both hydrophilic and lipophilic, giving it a strong "uniting effect": it can combine with cholesterol and fatty acids to form a dense double-layer molecular membrane. Experiments have found that after the skin stratum corneum lipid is damaged, the skin appears chapped, and ceramide plays a leading role in the recovery of skin moisture. It can effectively associate water molecules and form a network structure to maintain skin moisture.

 

(3) Adhesion

 

Ceramide can be linked with cell surface proteins through lipids, which can enhance the adhesion between keratinocytes, thereby reducing the occurrence of dryness and desquamation. This is the unique effect of ceramide. If ceramide is absent, the firmness of keratinocyte adhesion will be greatly reduced, resulting in dry skin and desquamation (without stuck keratinocytes).

 

Because ceramide can fasten each cell together like a nail, it is also called "molecular nail".

 

(4) Anti-aging

 

With the increase of age, the content of ceramide in the skin will gradually decrease, lacking more skin keratinocyte "adhesive", the skin gradually becomes dry, desquamated, and rough, so the skin stratum corneum becomes thinner and less elastic. wrinkle.

 

Supplementing ceramide can not only improve the water-holding capacity of the skin, but also play an adhesive role to reduce the shedding of the stratum corneum, increase the thickness of the stratum corneum, and thereby increase the elasticity of the skin.

 

Product Series

 

Ceramide 3

INCI name: Ceramide NP

CAS: 100403-19-8

Purity: 98%

Specification: 1 kg/bottle

Ceramide 6

INCI name: Ceramide AP

Purity: 98%

Specification: 1kg/bottle

Salicyl phytosphingosine

INCI name: salicyl sphingosine

Purity: 95%

Specification: 1kg/bottle

Shenzhen Dieckmann Tech Co.,Ltd    Ceramide Series